Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details

Last updated: July 2018

Environmental & Gas Monitoring Ltd is extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all customers, contacts and users of our site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not unlawfully fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

We are constantly vigilant for credit card or other fraud. If you have any reason to seek the return of money paid, please contact us rather than your credit card issuer.

We will take all reasonable steps to try to ensure the security and integrity of the information processed by us but there is an inherent risk in processing information digitally. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information or personal data collected at this site. If this policy should change in the future, then we shall provide notification in advance, and the opportunity for all users to indicate whether or not they would prefer that we do not provide the information to third parties as proposed.

We do not market to children.

Here is a list of the information we collect, and why it is necessary to collect it:

Basic identification and contact information

Such as your name and contact details, including email, address, telephone number, your occupation and place of work.

Information volunteered by you

This information will be used exclusively for the purpose for which you have provided it. Where you provide personal data to enter one of our competitions, we will make absolutely clear on the face of the page, any intention to publicise the name of a winner.

Business information

This is information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as in relation to your application to partner with us or advertise with us. Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you and any partner to reciprocate this policy.

Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

Your IP address

Your IP address is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. This information is used in a collective way and we do not actively take steps identify any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our website.

While you may make a payment online for purchases from us, we do not receive financial information or credit card details. The page where this information is given by you is controlled by our contract merchant service provider, WorldPay. Such information is automatically encrypted, and later decrypted for use. It never touches our system. Any bank details provided to us by phone are input by our staff into WorldPay and any hard copy records of those bank details immediately securely destroyed.

We collect this information in a variety of ways including directly from you when you contact us, request information from us, purchase goods from us or use any of our online tools or from your employer.

This information is used:

  • to provide you with the services which you request;
  • to maintain our accounts;
  • for billing;
  • to enable us to answer your enquiries;
  • for verifying your identity for security purposes;
  • for marketing our services and products;
  • to help make our web site as useful to you as possible;
  • information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

Where we have entered into a contract with your personally, we will process your personal data in order to meet our obligations and exercise our rights in terms of that contract.

In other cases we have a legitimate interest in processing personal data which allows us to meet our obligations and exercise our rights in terms of a contract to which you are not party but where you have been involved in the negotiation, conclusion or implementation of a contract for provision of services by us; where we are responding to a request from you; or to provide a better customer service to you.

Where we process personal data on the basis of a contract with you, if you do not provide us with personal data, this may affect our ability to deliver our contractual obligations or your ability to exercise your rights thereunder.

Who has access to your personal data?

We will share your personal data with third parties such as IT providers who process personal data on our behalf. Where we do so, these processors are subject to strict contractual requirements including provisions for the security and confidentiality of your data and they are prohibited from using your personal for their own purposes.

We will also share your data where required by law and in the context of a sale of some or all of our business. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements. We will also transfer personal data to our payment partner (WorldPay) for the purposes of receiving a payment from you.
We do not transfer personal data outwith the EU.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed. Where you are a party to a contract with us, we will keep your personal data for the duration of that contract and for a fixed period of 6 years thereafter. Please see our Data Retention Policy for further details.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. Please see our Subject Rights Policy for further details:

  • access and to obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, in certain circumstances;
  • object to the processing of your data where us is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
  • portability; and
  • right to object to automated decision making.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being used, please contact Jim Wyper at

Environmental & Gas Monitoring Limited
Unit 5 Barrmill Road
Galston
Ayrshire
KA4 8HH
United Kingdom

Email: [email protected]
Tel: +44 (0)1563 820444
Fax:+44 (0)1563 820163

If you are still not satisfied with our response, you may complain to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
www.ico.org.uk

ISO9001 Accredited
Ayrshire Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Federation of Small Businesses